ublogo print

University at Buffalo Libraries

Archival & Manuscript Collections

Return to Search Results | Citation | Print View

Finding Aid for the Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music Records, 1996-2011

Mus. Arc. 22

State University of New York at Buffalo, Music Library


112 Baird Hall
Buffalo, New York 14260-4750
United States
Phone: 716 645-2924
Fax: 716 645-3906
Email: musique@buffalo.edu
URL: http://library.buffalo.edu/music/

Finding aid prepared by John Bewley; additions by Kellie Cliver and Jessica Nay.
Finding aid encoded in EAD by John Bewley, Kellie Cliver and Jessica Nay, 2009.
Finding aid written in English.
Finding aid prepared using DACS ( Describing Archives: A Content Standard ).

Please use the following URL when citing this document:
http://purl.org/net/findingaids/view?docId=ead/music/ubmu0022.xml

2011. State University of New York at Buffalo. All rights reserved.


Collection Overview

Title: Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music Records, 1996-2011
Collection Number: Mus. Arc. 22
Creator: Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music
Extent: 93 boxes
Language of Material: Collection material in English.
Repository: State University of New York at Buffalo. Music Library
Abstract: The Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music Records contain applications, including scores and audio/video recordings, submitted by individuals and organizations for grants from the Trust.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Specified item], Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music Records, 1996-2011, Music Library, The State University of New York at Buffalo.

Acquisition Information

Gift of the estate of Yvar Mikhashoff, 1996.

Terms of Access

Materials can be examined by qualified researchers in the Music Library during hours of operation during which Music Librarians are present. In order to insure access, researchers are advised to contact the Music Library in advance of visits.

Copyright

Copyright for the materials in the collection does not reside with the Music Library. Therefore, patrons wishing to publish any item, or part of an item from this collection for any purpose, are responsible for securing requisite permissions.

Processing Information

Processed by library staff, 1996-

Accruals and Additions

Additions are expected biannually.


Biographical/Historical Note

Historical Note

The Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music was created in 1994 by the estate of the late American pianist Yvar Mikhashoff to support composers and performers of new music. The first year that the trust accepted applications was 1996. (The year reflects the year the applications were received, not the year that the award was given.)

Between 1996 and 2005, the competition guidelines were as such:

Funding Category I: Tuition Assistance for Student: Tuition assistance for students of composition or performance of New Music at appropriate educational institutes or with individual instructors in the United States or abroad.

Funding Category II: Fellowships, Grants and Awards: Fellowships, grants and awards for young professionals who will not have achieved their 30th birthday by the application deadline of December 1. Projects for career-advancing research or documentation (e.g. seminar/ workshop study, travel or recording) will be considered.

Funding Category III: Grants: Grants to music ensembles, presenting organizations, music festivals and recording companies which are devoted primarily to public presentations and/ or recording of New Music anywhere in the world.

There are no records for 2006 or 2007. The trust did not solicit applications in 2006. In 2007, the trust began using the year to reflect what year the awards were given as opposed to the year that the applications were received, therefore "skipping" 2007.

The trust modified the competition guidelines for the 2008 cycle. It became the Yvar Mikhashoff Pianist/Composer Commissioning Project. The goal of the competition is to encourage the composition and performance of new works for solo piano reflecting and continuing the legacy of the distinguished American pianist.

Biographical Note

Yvar Mikhashoff was born Ronald MacKay in Troy near Albany, New York in 1941. He began piano studies with Betty Weir and Stanley Hummel in Albany. At the Eastman School of Music in 1959, he first took a major in composition and cello, then changed to piano studies with Armand Basile. In the 1961 academic year, he studied piano at the Juilliard School in New York City. He also had a career as a ballroom dancer from 1962-1965.

In 1964 Mikhashoff entered the University of Houston for studies in piano with Albert Hirsh. He earned a B.M. in 1967 and continued with graduate study in composition with Elmer Schoettle and obtained his M.M. in 1968. It was during this period that MacKay adopted his grandfather's name, Mikhashoff.

Receiving a Fulbright scholarship, he studied the music of the French Impressionists with Nadia Boulanger. After his return to the United States, Mikhashoff entered the University of Texas at Austin as a doctoral candidate in composition and studied with Hunter Johnson, Kent Kennan, Janet McGaughey and Karl Korte. He earned a Doctor of Musical Arts degree with a major in composition and a minor in literature in August 1973 and founded the Cambiata Soloists ensemble. In the Fall of 1973 Mikhashoff was appointed Assistant Professor at the State University of New York at Buffalo. Based in Buffalo until his death in 1993, Mikhashoff had an international performing career which led him to promote new music and American music around the world.


Scope and Content Note

The Yvar Mikhashoff Trust for New Music Records consist predominantly of the applications submitted by individuals and organizations. There is also some correspondence between the trust and applicants.

Funding Category I applications include the following:

• Short Biography
• Two letters of recommendation, to be sent separately by referees [Not available to the public]
• Detailed proposal of study, including a budget
• Academic transcripts if applying for tuition assistance at educational institutions [Removed]
• Acceptance letter from proposed instructor if applying for private study
• Recording, not to exceed 20 minutes in length, of representative 20th century solo repertoire from performers, or of representative compositions from composers.

Supporting materials were returned upon request when self-addressed stamped envelopes were included. Correspondence between applicant and trust may also be included, including follow up materials.

Funding Category II applications include the following:

• Short Biography
• Two letters of recommendation, to be sent separately by referees [Not available to the public]
• Detailed proposal, including a budget
• Recording, not to exceed 20 minutes in length, of representative 20th century solo repertoire from performers, or of representative compositions from composers. (scores were not sent unless requested)

Supporting materials were returned upon request when self-addressed stamped envelopes were included. Correspondence between applicant and trust may also be included, including follow up materials. Some include samples of press materials.

Funding Category III applications include the following:

• History of the organization, including documentation of at least three years of existence as a not-for-profit organization [501©)(3)] or foreign equivalent [tax documentation removed]
• Detailed proposal including budget
• Representative printed programs, brochures and/or schedules. Organizations did not send recordings unless asked to do so
• Recording, not to exceed 20 minutes in length, of representative 20th century repertoire- ensembles only [Added in 1996 guidelines]

Correspondence between applicant and trust may also be included, including follow up materials. Some include samples of press materials.

Beginning in 2008, the records consist of the applications submitted by pianists and composers for the Pianist/Composer Commissioning Project.

The pianist applications include the following:

• A one-page biography
• A list of solo piano pieces and concertos in the pianist's repertoire composed since 1950
• A demonstration CD with performances by the pianist of a total of three pieces chosen from the repertoire list
• Copies of three programs of past solo piano recitals
• A CD or DVD documenting one of the above recital programs
• A proposal for the premiere of the commissioned piece, including a letter of agreement with the presenting organization for a concert to take place between January 1 and September 1 of the following year

Correspondence between applicant and trust may also be included, including follow up materials. Some include samples of press materials.

The composer applications include the following:

• A one-page biography
• A representative list of works and performances
• A signed letter of commitment to the project, stating his/her agreement to compose the piece in the time frame outlined and to attend the premiere
• A CD of three recent compositions
• A score of a solo piano work, if included on the recording

Correspondence between applicant and trust may also be included, including follow up materials. Some include samples of press materials.



Container List

Box Item Contents
1 A-001 Trust agreement, 1994
1 A-002 Guidelines and submission information, Annual lists of applicants and awardees 1994-2009
A.    Individual award recipients, 1996
Item 1996-001-1996-006
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
1 1996-001
Bugallo, Helena
1 1996-002
Cudd, Patti
1 1996-003
Eckardt, Jason
1 1996-004
Golove, Jonathan
1 1996-005
Harris, John Mark
1 1996-006
Wolfe, Lisa
B.    Organization award recipients, 1996
Item 1996-007-1996-014
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
1 1996-007
Almeida Opera [Almeida Theatre]
1 1996-008
California E.A.R. Unit (Musical group)
1 1996-009
InterArts Chicago, Inc. (Musical group)
1 1996-010
June in Buffalo
1 1996-011
North / South Consonance (Musical group)
1 1996-012
Relâche: The Ensemble for Contemporary Music
1 1996-013
Tigertail Productions
1 1996-014
Voices of Change (Musical group)
C.    Individual applications, 1996
Item 1996-015-1996-051
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
2 1996-015
Bahr, Jason
2 1996-016
Bielawa, Lisa
2 1996-017
Bryant, Steven
2 1996-018
Carpenter, Keith
2 1996-019
Daniels, Mathew
2 1996-020
Fredrics, Howard
2 1996-021
Fried, Joshua
2 1996-022
Gardner, Alex
2 1996-023
Griffin, Charles B.
2 1996-024
Hammel, Elena
2 1996-025
Hardy, David
2 1996-026
Hersch, Michael N.
2 1996-027
Huebner, Eric
2 1996-028
Jalbert, Pierre
2 1996-029
Johnson, Aaron
2 1996-030
Kaplan, Amelia
2 1996-031
Leisner, David
2 1996-032
Lillios, Elainie
2 1996-033
Livingston, Hugh
2 1996-034
Mahoney, Shafer
2 1996-035
Matsunuma, Koichi
2 1996-036
McWain, Andrew Jackson
2 1996-037
Moore, Keith
2 1996-038
O'Donnell, Heather
2 1996-039
Palmer, Juliet
2 1996-040
Presler, Anna
2 1996-041
Rohde, Kurt
2 1996-042
Roland, Tomm
2 1996-043
Rovan, Joseph W.
2 1996-044
Rutkowski, Christopher
2 1996-045
Ryan, William
2 1996-046
Schneller, Oliver
2 1996-047
Sharman, Rodney
2 1996-048
Terry, Brett
2 1996-049
Trueman, Dan
2 1996-050
Van Hoy, Jeremy
2 1996-051
Woltmann, Chris
D.    Organization applications, 1996
Item 1996-052-1996-147
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
3 1996-052
Albany Symphony Orchestra [Dogs of Desire (Musical group)]
3 1996-053
American Chamber Ensemble
3 1996-054
American Chamber Opera Society
3 1996-055
American Festival for the Arts
3 1996-056
Arcana (Musical group)
3 1996-057
Artemis and the Wild Things
3 1996-058
Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, Fla. )
3 1996-059
Auros Group for New Music
3 1996-060
Bachanalia Festival Orchestra
3 1996-061
Bang on a Can All-Stars
3 1996-062
Bargemusic
3 1996-063
Boston Music Viva
3 1996-064
Chamber Music Society of Baltimore
3 1996-065
Cal Performances (Organization)
3 1996-066
College of Notre Dame of Maryland
3 1996-067
Colly Soleri Music Center at Arcosanti
3 1996-068
Common Sense Composers Collective
3 1996-069
Composers' Forum ( U.S. )
3 1996-070
Composers Recordings, Inc ..
3 1996-071
Cornish College of the Arts ( Seattle, Wash. )
4 1996-072
Creative Music Productions, Inc.
4 1996-073
Cygnus Ensemble
4 1996-074
Debussy Trio
4 1996-075
Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble
4 1996-076
District Curators
4 1996-077
DiverseWorks Artspace
4 1996-078
Downtown Music Productions
4 1996-079
Earplay (Musical group)
4 1996-080
Encompass Music Theatre
4 1996-081
Ensemble 21
4 1996-082
Essential Music (Musical group)
4 1996-083
Fabrica De Sons
4 1996-084
Florida International University
4 1996-085
Friends and Enemies of New Music
4 1996-086
F.U.T. (Fyns Unget Tonekunstnerselskab / The Funen Society for Contemporary Music)
4 1996-087
Golden Fleece Ltd., The Composers Chamber Theatre
4 1996-088
Guild of Composers, Inc.
4 1996-089
Greenwich Village Singers
4 1996-090
Guild Trio
4 1996-091
Harvest Works
4 1996-092
House Foundation for the Arts/ Meredith Monk
4 1996-093
Illinois Valley Orchestra Association
5 1996-094
Jazz Composers Alliance
5 1996-095
Korean Performing Arts Institute
5 1996-096
Lewis-Clark State College
5 1996-097
Little Rockies Arts Association
5 1996-098
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibition
5 1996-099
Long Island Composers Alliance
5 1996-100
Master Musicians Collective
5 1996-101
MELA Foundation
5 1996-102
Meridian Arts Ensemble
5 1996-103
Merkin Concert Hall
5 1996-104
Minnesota Contemporary Ensemble
5 1996-105
Mishinna Productions
5 1996-106
Mosaic (Musical group)
5 1996-107
Musician's Accord (Musical group)
5 1996-108
Music in Motion
6 1996-109
Music Under Construction
6 1996-110
Music Vistas, Inc.
6 1996-111
Newband (Musical group)
6 1996-112
New England Conservatory of Music
6 1996-113
New Hampshire Symphony Orchestra
6 1996-114
New Horizons Chamber Ensemble
6 1996-115
New Music Consort, Inc.
6 1996-116
New World Records
6 1996-117
New World Records
6 1996-118
New York Foundation for the Arts
6 1996-119
New York Virtuoso Singers
6 1996-120
Next Stage Company
6 1996-121
Norfolk Chamber Music Festival/ Yale Summer School of Music
6 1996-122
North American New Music Festival
6 1996-123
Opus One (Musical group)
6 1996-124
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
6 1996-125
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
6 1996-126
Prism Quartet
6 1996-127
Roulette (Organization)
6 1996-128
Russian American Music Theatre
7 1996-129
San Francisco Chamber Singers
7 1996-130
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
7 1996-131
San Jose Chamber Orchestra
7 1996-132
Society for New Music
7 1996-133
Sound Directions, Inc.
7 1996-134
Sound Foundation (Musical group)
7 1996-135
Soundstreams Canada
7 1996-136
South Florida Composers Alliance
7 1996-137
Speculum Musicae (Musical group)
7 1996-138
Speculum Musicae (Musical group)
7 1996-139
Telectu
7 1996-140
Thamyris (Musical group)
7 1996-141
Theater Chamber Players
7 1996-142
University of Cincinnati Foundation
7 1996-143
University of Wisconsin
7 1996-144
Washington Composers Forum
7 1996-145
Washington Performing Arts Society
7 1996-146
Wizard Music, Inc.
7 1996-147
Women's Philharmonic
E.    Audio recordings, 1996
Item 1996-148-1996-184
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
8 1996-148
Bahr, Jason
8 1996-149
Bielawa, Lisa
8 1996-150
Bryant, Steven
8 1996-151
Cudd, Patti
8 1996-152
Cudd, Patti
8 1996-153
Daniels, Mathew
8 1996-154
Eckardt, Jason
8 1996-155
Fredrics, Howard
8 1996-156
Fried, Joshua
8 1996-157
Fried, Joshua
8 1996-158
Golove, Jonathan
8 1996-159
Griffin, Charles
8 1996-160
Hammel, Elena
8 1996-161
Harris, John
8 1996-162
Huebner, Eric
8 1996-163
Jalbert, Pierre
8 1996-164
Johnson, Aaron
8 1996-165
Kaplan, Amelia
9 1996-166
Leisner, David
9 1996-167
Lillios, Elainie
9 1996-168
Livingston, Hugh
9 1996-169
Love, Jason
9 1996-170
Mahoney, Shafer
9 1996-171
Matsunuma, Koichi
9 1996-172
McWain, Andrew Jackson
9 1996-173
O'Donnell, Heather
9 1996-174
Palmer, Juliet
9 1996-175
Presler, Anna
9 1996-176
Rohde, Kurt
9 1996-177
Roland, Tomm
9 1996-178
Roran, Joseph
9 1996-179
Rutkowski, Christopher
9 1996-180
Schneller, Oliver
9 1996-181
Terry, Brett
9 1996-182
Trueman, Daniel
9 1996-183
Van Hoy, Jeremy
9 1996-184
Woltmann, Chris
A.    Individual award recipients, 1997
Item 1997-001-1997-006
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
10 1997-001
Brand, Eliav
10 1997-002
Fortunato, Nick
10 1997-003
Kasparov, Andrey
10 1997-004
Morgensen, Rene
10 1997-005
Sullivan, Taimur
10 1997-006
Van Hoy, Jeremy
B.    Organization award recipients, 1997
Item 1997-007-1997-013
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
10 1997-007
Auros Group for New Music
10 1997-008
Composers Forum ( U.S. )
10 1997-009
Experimental Intermedia Foundation
10 1997-010
New Music Consort, Inc.
10 1997-011
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
10 1997-012
Syracuse Symphony Youth Orchestra
10 1997-013
Thamyris (Musical group)
C.    Individual applications, 1997
Item 1997-014-1997-022
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
11 1997-014
Acquisto, Daniel S.
11 1997-015
Arakida, Tomoko
11 1997-016
Elashvili, Anna
11 1997-017
Fried, Joshua
11 1997-018
Hadjipetkov, Dimitar
11 1997-019
Jessen, Edward
11 1997-020
Lillios, Elainie
11 1997-021
Moore, Keith
11 1997-022
Starrett, Scott
D.    Organization applications, 1997
Item 1997-023-1997-057
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
11 1997-023
Albany Symphony Orchestra [Dogs of Desire (Musical group)]
11 1997-024
Bang on a Can All-Stars
11 1997-025
Boston Musica Viva
11 1997-026
Cal Performances (Organization)
11 1997-027
Capital Composers Alliance
11 1997-028
Cassatt String Quartet
11 1997-029
CEMI
11 1997-030
Chamber Music Society of Baltimore
11 1997-031
Contemporary Music Forum
11 1997-032
Cygnus Ensemble
11 1997-033
Debussy Trio
11 1997-034
DiverseWorks Artspace
11 1997-035
Downtown Music Productions.
12 1997-036
Encompass Music Theatre
12 1997-037
Ensemble 21
12 1997-038
Extension Works (Musical group)
12 1997-039
Hallwalls (Museum)
12 1997-040
House Foundation for the Arts/ Meredith Monk
12 1997-041
I Cantori di New York
12 1997-042
Kaila Flexer and Third Ear
12 1997-043
Living Arts of Tulsa
12 1997-044
Merkin Concert Hall
12 1997-045
Monmouth Civic Chorus
12 1997-046
Mosaic (Musical group)
12 1997-047
Newband (Musical group)
12 1997-048
New Century Chamber Orchestra
12 1997-049
New England Philharmonic
12 1997-050
New Langton Arts
12 1997-051
New World Records
12 1997-052
Norfolk Chamber Music Festival/ Yale Summer School of Music
12 1997-053
Paul Dresher Ensemble
12 1997-054
Roulette (Organization)
12 1997-055
San Francisco Choral Artists
12 1997-056
South Florida Composers Alliance
12 1997-057
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
E.    Audio recordings, 1997
Item 1997-058-1997-092
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
13 1997-058
Acquisto, Daniel
13 1997-059
Arakida, Tomoko
13 1997-060
Brand, Eliav
13 1997-061
Elashvili, Anna
13 1997-062
Fortunato, Nick
13 1997-063
Hadjipetkov, Dimitar
13 1997-064
Kasparov, Andrey
13 1997-065
Kasparov, Andrey
13 1997-066
Morgensen, Rene
13 1997-067
Moore, Keith
13 1997-068
Starrett, Scott
13 1997-069
Sullivan, Taimur
13 1997-070
Albany Symphony Orchestra [Dogs of Desire (Musical group)]
13 1997-071
Auros Group for New Music
13 1997-072
Boston Musica Viva
13 1997-073
Cassatt String Quartet
13 1997-074
Cassatt String Quartet
13 1997-075
Cassatt String Quartet
14 1997-076
Cygnus Ensemble
14 1997-077
Encompass Music Theatre
14 1997-078
Ensemble 21
14 1997-079
House Foundation for the Arts/ Meredith Monk
14 1997-080
I Cantori di New York
14 1997-081
Kaila Flexer and Third Ear
14 1997-082
Monmouth Civic Chorus
14 1997-083
Newband (Musical group)
14 1997-084
New Century Chamber Orchestra
14 1997-085
New Langton Arts
14 1997-086
New Music Consort
14 1997-087
New Music Consort
14 1997-088
Paul Dresher Ensemble
14 1997-089
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
14 1997-090
Syracuse Symphony Youth Orchestra
14 1997-091
Thamyris (Musical group)
14 1997-092
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
A.    Individual award recipients, 1998
Item 1998-001-1998-005
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
15 1998-001
Bitterman, Craig
15 1998-002
Blum, Eberhard
15 1998-003
Martinez, Patricia
15 1998-004
Rutty, Alejandro
15 1998-005
Seel, Daniel
B.    Organization award recipients, 1998
Item 1998-006-1998-013
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
15 1998-006
Albany Symphony Orchestra [Dogs of Desire (Musical group)]
15 1998-007
American Baroque (Musical Group)
15 1998-008
Ensemble 21
15 1998-009
Ensemble Recherche
15 1998-010
Escuela Universitaria de Musica
15 1998-011
Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble
15 1998-012
Percussive Arts Society
15 1998-013
Society for New Music
C.    Individual applications, 1998
Item 1998-014-1998-021
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
16 1998-014
Ascioti, Nicholas
16 1998-015
Claren, Sebastian
16 1998-016
Daniels, Mathew
16 1998-017
DeWig, Karen
16 1998-018
Dorvillier, Michelle
16 1998-019
Fried, Joshua
16 1998-020
Navok, Lior
16 1998-021
Smeltzer, Jason
D.    Organization applications, 1998
Item 1998-022-1998-045
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
16 1998-022
American Chamber Opera Company
16 1998-023
Bronx Arts Ensemble
16 1998-024
Consortium to Distribute Computer Music [CDCM]
16 1998-025
Cygnus Ensemble
16 1998-026
Debussy Trio
16 1998-027
Djerassi Foundation
16 1998-028
House Foundation for the Arts/ Meredith Monk
16 1998-029
Karaoke Awareness Project
16 1998-030
Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble
16 1998-031
Merkin Concert Hall
16 1998-032
Musica Nova
17 1998-033
New Millennium Ensemble
17 1998-034
New World Records
17 1998-035
Other Minds Festival
17 1998-036
Phantom Arts (Musical group)
17 1998-037
Roulette (Organization)
17 1998-038
Rova Saxophone Quartet
17 1998-039
San Francisco Choral Artists
17 1998-040
Sanford Dole Ensemble
17 1998-041
Save the Music, Inc.
17 1998-042
Schwungvoll
17 1998-043
Warebrook Contemporary Music Festival
17 1998-044
Washington Square Contemporary Music Society
17 1998-045
Young Concert Artists
E.    Audio recordings, 1998
Item 1998-046-1998-071
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
18 1998-046
Ascioti, Nicholas
18 1998-047
Bitterman, Craig
18 1998-048
Daniels, Mathew
18 1998-049
Martinez, Patricia
18 1998-050
Navok, Lior
18 1998-051
Rutty, Alejandro
18 1998-052
Seel, Daniel
18 1998-053
Smeltzer, Jason
18 1998-054
Albany Symphony Orchestra [Dogs of Desire (Musical group)]
18 1998-055
American Baroque (Musical group)
18 1998-056
American Chamber Opera Company
18 1998-057
Bronx Arts Ensemble
18 1998-058
Cygnus Ensemble
18 1998-059
Debussy Trio
18 1998-060
Debussy Trio
18 1998-061
Ensemble 21
19 1998-062
Ensemble Recherche
19 1998-063
Escuela Universitaria de Musica
19 1998-064
Hiller Computer Music Studios
19 1998-065
Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble
19 1998-066
Phantom Arts (Musical group)
19 1998-067
Sanford Dole Ensemble
19 1998-068
Save the Music, Inc.
19 1998-069
Schwungvoll
19 1998-070
Society for New Music
19 1998-071
Warsaw Percussion Group
A.    Individual award recipients, 1999
Item 1999-001-1999-004
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
20 1999-001
Bloch-Bonhoff, Thomas
20 1999-002
DeWig, Karen
20 1999-003
Mints, Arina
20 1999-004
Okoye, Nkeiru
B.    Organization award recipients, 1999
Item 1999-005-1999-012
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
20 1999-005
Barton Workshop
20 1999-006
Bennington College
20 1999-007
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
20 1999-008
Electronic Music Foundation
20 1999-009
Locrian Chamber Players
20 1999-010
newEar (Musical group)
20 1999-011
New Millennium Ensemble
20 1999-012
Roulette (Organization)
C.    Individual applications, 1999
Item 1999-013-1999-034
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
21 1999-013
Anthin, Christopher
21 1999-014
Battey, Bret, 1967-
21 1999-015
Bowers, Greg
21 1999-016
Burtner, Matthew, 1970-
21 1999-017
Doynikov, Andrey
21 1999-018
Erickson, Kurt
21 1999-019
Garrop, Stacy, 1969-
21 1999-020
Hammons, Lee
21 1999-021
Heila, Daniel
21 1999-022
Heller, Brian
21 1999-023
Johnson, Aaron, 1970-
21 1999-024
Kaefer, John F.
21 1999-025
Kedem, Benjamin
21 1999-026
LaCroix, Michael
21 1999-027
Manthey, Robert M.
21 1999-028
May, Andrew
21 1999-029
McMullin, David
21 1999-030
Penman, Joshua, 1979-
21 1999-031
Tavadze, Jemal
21 1999-032
Thomas, Kelland
21 1999-033
Trout, Gilbert
21 1999-034
Yanes, Adalberto
D.    Organization applications, 1999
Item 1999-035-1999-076
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
22 1999-035
American Chamber Opera Company
22 1999-036
American Composers Forum
22 1999-037
Astral Artistic Services
22 1999-038
Cabrillo Music Festival
22 1999-039
Cantori di New York
22 1999-040
Capital Composers Alliance
22 1999-041
Chanticleer (Musical Group)
22 1999-042
Common Sense Composers Collective
22 1999-043
CORE Ensemble
22 1999-044
CUBE
22 1999-045
Cygnus Ensemble
22 1999-046
Debussy Trio
22 1999-047
Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble
22 1999-048
DUO-96
23 1999-049
Earplay (Musical group)
23 1999-050
Empyrean Ensemble
23 1999-051
Extension Works (Musical group)
23 1999-052
Florida International University
23 1999-053
Formosa Chamber Music Society, Inc.
23 1999-054
Kaufmann Center / Merkin Hall
23 1999-055
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
23 1999-056
Longy School of Music
23 1999-057
Meridian Gallery
23 1999-058
Moebius Ensemble
23 1999-059
Music Factory (Musical group)
23 1999-060
New World Records
23 1999-061
New York Treble Singers
24 1999-062
North/South Consonance (Musical group)
24 1999-063
Old First Concerts
24 1999-064
Other Minds Ensemble
24 1999-065
Paul Dresher Ensemble
24 1999-066
Providence Productions
24 1999-067
Relâche - The Ensemble for Contemporary Music
24 1999-068
ROVA Saxophone Quartet
24 1999-069
Seal Bay Festival of American Chamber Music
24 1999-070
Solaris (Musical group)
24 1999-071
St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church (New York, N.Y.)
24 1999-072
Studio of Electronic Music, Inc.
24 1999-073
Top Brass
24 1999-074
V International Guitar Congress-Festival
24 1999-075
Vienna Modern Masters
24 1999-076
Warebrook Contemporary Music Festival
E.    Audio recordings, 1999
Item 1999-077-1999-126
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
25 1999-077
Anthin, Christopher
25 1999-078
Battey, Bret
25 1999-079
Battey, Bret
25 1999-080
Bloch-Bonhoff, Thomas
25 1999-081
Bowers, Greg
25 1999-082
DeWig, Karen
25 1999-083
Erickson, Kurt
25 1999-084
Garrop, Stacy, 1969-
25 1999-085
Hammons, Lee
25 1999-086
Heila, Daniel
25 1999-087
Heller, Brian
25 1999-088
Johnson, Aaron, 1970-
25 1999-089
Kaefer, John
25 1999-090
Kedem, Benjamin
25 1999-091
Manthey, Robert
25 1999-092
May, Andrew
25 1999-093
Okoye, Nkeiru
25 1999-094
Penman, Joshua, 1979-
25 1999-095
Tavadze, Jemal
25 1999-096
Thomas, Kelland
25 1999-097
Trout, Gilbert
26 1999-098
Yanes, Adalberto
26 1999-099
American Composers Forum
26 1999-100
Barton Workshop
26 1999-101
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
26 1999-102
Cabrillo Music Festival
26 1999-103
Cantori di New York
26 1999-104
Chanticleer (Musical group)
26 1999-105
Common Sense Composers Collective
26 1999-106
CORE Ensemble
26 1999-107
Cygnus Ensemble
26 1999-108
Debussy Trio
26 1999-109
Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble
26 1999-110
DUO-96
26 1999-111
Earplay (Musical group)
26 1999-112
Extension Works (Musical group)
26 1999-113
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
26 1999-114
Locrian Chamber Players
26 1999-115
Locrian Chamber Players
26 1999-116
Moebius Ensemble
26 1999-117
newEar (Musical group)
26 1999-118
New Millennium Ensemble
27 1999-119
New Millennium Ensemble
27 1999-120
New York Treble Singers
27 1999-121
Paul Dresher Ensemble
27 1999-122
Relache: The Ensemble for Contemporary Music
27 1999-123
ROVA Saxophone Quartet
27 1999-124
Seal Bay Festival of American Chamber Music
27 1999-125
St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church (New York, N.Y.)
27 1999-126
Top Brass
A.    Individual award recipients, 2000
Item 2000-001-2000-007
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
28 2000-001
Chase, Claire
28 2000-002
German, Lyudmila
28 2000-003
Jessen, Edward
28 2000-004
Nonken, Marilyn
28 2000-005
Osado, Moto
28 2000-007
Samuelson, Eric
28 2000-007
Swist, Christopher
B.    Organization award recipients, 2000
Item 2000-008-2000-013
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
29 2000-008
Aldeburgh Productions
29 2000-009
Almeida Theatre
29 2000-010
Carre Recorder Quartet
29 2000-011
June in Buffalo
29 2000-012
Manhattan Virtuosi
29 2000-0013
Minimum Security Composers Collective
C.    Individual applications, 2000
Item 2000-014-2000-023
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
30 2000-014
Doynikov, Andrey
30 2000-015
Flenaugh, Tanitra
30 2000-016
Gordon, Geoffrey
30 2000-017
Guberman, Morgan
30 2000-018
Hallman, Joseph
30 2000-019
Heila, Daniel
30 2000-020
Johnson, Jessica
30 2000-021
Lauten, Elodie
30 2000-022
McMullin, David
30 2000-023
Zhazylbekova, Zhamilya
D.    Organization applications, 2000
Item 2000-024-2000-049
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
31 2000-024
Artona (Musical group)
31 2000-025
Auros Group for New Music
31 2000-026
Cabrillo Music Festival
31 2000-027
Colorado Music Festival
31 2000-028
Common Sense Composers Collective
31 2000-029
The Core Ensemble
31 2000-030
CUBE Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
31 2000-031
Da Capo Chamber Players
32 2000-032
Das Neue Ensemble
32 2000-033
Earplay (Musical group)
32 2000-034
Empyrean Ensemble
32 2000-035
Houston Composers Alliance
32 2000-036
Living Artist Recordings
32 2000-037
Meridian Gallery
32 2000-038
Merkin Concert Hall
32 2000-039
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
32 2000-040
New England Philharmonic
32 2000-041
New York Treble Singers (Musical group)
32 2000-042
North/South Consonance (Musical group)
33 2000-043
Other Minds Festival
33 2000-044
Rova Saxophone Quartet
33 2000-045
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
33 2000-046
The Walden School
33 2000-047
Warebrook Contemporary Music Festival
33 2000-048
Young Concert Artists
33 2000-049
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
E.    Audio recordings, 2000
Item 2000-050-2000-084
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
34 2000-050
Doynikov, Andrey
34 2000-051
German, Lyudmila
34 2000-052
Gordon, Geoffrey
34 2000-053
Gordon, Geoffrey
34 2000-054
Guberman, Morgan
34 2000-055
Hallman, Joseph
34 2000-056
Heila, Daniel
34 2000-057
Jessen, Edward
34 2000-058
Jessen, Edward
34 2000-059
Nonken, Marilyn
34 2000-060
Osada, Moto
34 2000-061
Samuelson, Eric
34 2000-062
Swist, Christopher
34 2000-063
Zhazylbekova, Zhamilya
34 2000-064
Flenaugh, Tanitra
35 2000-065
Auros Group for New Music
35 2000-066
Cabrillo Music Festival
35 2000-067
Carre Recorder Quartet
35 2000-068
Colorado Music Festival
35 2000-069
The Core Ensemble
35 2000-070
Da Capo Chamber Players
35 2000-071
Da Capo Chamber Players
35 2000-072
Das Neue Ensemble
35 2000-073
Earplay (Musical group)
35 2000-074
Elan Trio
35 2000-075
Empyrean Ensemble
35 2000-076
Living Artist Recordings
35 2000-077
Manhattan Virtuosi
35 2000-078
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchstra
35 2000-079
New York Treble Singers (Musical group)
35 2000-080
North/South Consonance (Musical group)
35 2000-081
Rova Saxophone Quartet
35 2000-082
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
35 2000-083
Non Sequitur
35 2000-084
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
F.    Scores, 2000
Item 2000-085-2000-086
Box Item Contents
80 2000-085
Hallman, Joseph
Danza, 1999

11 p. of music ; 28 cm.

For solo harp.

80 2000-086
Hallman, Joseph
Sonata, 1999

1 score (18 p.) ; 28 cm.

For violin and piano.

A.    Individual award recipients, 2001
Item 2001-001-2001-005
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
36 2001-001
Bob, Sarah
36 2001-002
Klopotic, Julianne
36 2001-003
Mirelman, Sam
36 2001-004
O'Donnell, Heather
36 2001-005
Silverman, Adam
B.    Organization award recipients, 2001
Item 2001-006-2001-013
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
36 2001-006
Albright-Knox Art Gallery
36 2001-007
Catskill Conservatory
36 2001-008
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center
36 2001-009
New Music Works
36 2001-010
New York New Music Ensemble
36 2001-011
Parnassus
36 2001-012
Riverside Symphony
36 2001-013
Tzadik Records/Hips Road
C.    Individual applications, 2001
Item 2001-014-2001-028
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
37 2001-014
Beakes, Jennifer
37 2001-015
Bugallo, Helena
37 2001-016
Currie, Elizabeth
37 2001-017
Davenport, Kimberly
37 2001-018
Fung, Vivian
37 2001-019
Infanti, Andrew
37 2001-020
Lavandera, Pablo
37 2001-021
MacDonald, Peyton
37 2001-022
Nicely, Tiffany
37 2001-023
Reinhardt, Haleigh
37 2001-024
Rosenkranz, Thomas
37 2001-025
Smith, Steven Lyle
37 2001-026
Van Nostrand, Jill
37 2001-027
Wramage, Greg
37 2001-028
Zamboni, Mauricio Gomes
D.    Organization applications, 2001
Item 2001-029-2001-058
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
37 2001-029
3rd Angle
37 2001-030
Albany Symphony Orchestra
37 2001-031
American Baroque
37 2001-032
Armenian Contemporary Music Center
37 2001-0033
Astral Artistic Services
38 2001-034
Auros Group for New Music
38 2001-035
Bang on a Can
38 2001-036
Chicago Cultural Center Foundation
38 2001-037
CNMAT
38 2001-038
Colorado Music Festival
38 2001-039
The Core Ensemble
38 2001-040
CUBE Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
38 2001-041
Das Neue Ensemble
38 2001-042
Earplay (Musical group)
38 2001-043
Empyrean Ensemble
38 2001-044
London Sinfonietta
39 2001-045
Merkin Concert Hall
39 2001-046
North/South Consonance
39 2001-047
Orchestra 2001
39 2001-048
Other Minds
39 2001-049
Pauline Oliveros Foundations
39 2001-050
Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble
39 2001-051
Savannah Symphony Orchestra
39 2001-052
Society for New Music
39 2001-053
Tacoma New Music
39 2001-054
Voices of Change
39 2001-055
The Walden School
39 2001-056
Warebook Contemporary Music Festival
39 2001-057
Young Concert Artists
39 2001-058
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
E.    Audio recordings, 2001
Item 2001-0-2001-095
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
40 2001-059
Beakes, Jennifer
40 2001-060
Bob, Sarah
40 2001-061
Bugallo, Helena
40 2001-062
Elizabeth Currie
40 2001-063
Infanti, Andrew
40 2001-064
Klopotic, Julianne
40 2001-065
MacDonald, Peyton
40 2001-066
Mirelman, Sam
40 2001-067
O'Donnell, Heather
40 2001-068
Reinhardt, Haleigh
40 2001-069
Rosenkranz, Thomas
40 2001-070
Silverman, Adam
40 2001-071
Smith, Steven Lyle
40 2001-072
Zamboni, Maricio Gomes
40 2001-073
3rd Angle Ensemble
40 2001-074
Albany Symphony Orchestra
40 2001-075
American Baroque
40 2001-076
Astral Artistic Services
40 2001-077
Auros Group for New Music
41 2001-078
Catskill Conservatory
41 2001-079
Colorado Music Festival
41 2001-080
Core Ensemble
41 2001-081
CUBE Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
41 2001-082
Das Neue Ensemble
41 2001-083
Earplay (Musical group)
41 2001-084
Empyrean Ensemble
41 2001-085
London Sinfonietta
41 2001-086
New Music Works
41 2001-087
New Music Works
41 2001-088
North/South Consonance (Musical group)
41 2001-089
North/South Consonance (Musical group)
41 2001-090
Orchestra 2001
41 2001-091
Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble
41 2001-092
Savannah Symphony Orchestra
41 2001-093
Voices of Change
41 2001-094
The Walden School
41 2001-095
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
F.    Scores, 2001
Item 2001-096-2001-098
Box Item Contents
80 2001-096
Zamboni, Mauricio
F H Crazy, undated

1 score (16 p.) ; 22 x 33 cm.

For narrator, violin, and percussion.

80 2001-097
Zamboni, Mauricio
Five Orchestral Moments, 1998-1999

1 score (26 p.) ; 33 cm.

For orchestra.

80 2001-098
Zamboni, Mauricio
Periclitancia, undated

1 score (6 p.) ; 30 cm.

For two marimbas.

A.    Individual award recipients, 2002
Item 2002-001-2002-004
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
42 2002-000
Cassidy, Aaron
42 2002-001
Choi, Winston
42 2002-002
Esler, Robert
42 2002-003
Myers, Jeff
42 2002-004
Valdes, Cristina
B.    Organization award recipients, 2002
Item 2002-005-2002-007
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
42 2002-005
Alarm Will Sound (Musical group)
42 2002-005a
Alliance for the Arts
42 2002-005b
Alliance for the Arts
42 2002-005c
Concerts M
42 2002-006
Merkin Concert Hall (Meridian Ensemble)
42 2002-007
Miller Theatre, Columbia University
42 2002-007a
Seattle Chamber Players
42 2002-007b
Warebrook Contemporary Music Festival
C.    Individual applications, 2002
Item 2002-08-2002-039
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
42 2002-008
Bahr, Jason
42 2002-009
Bechtold, Lynn
42 2002-010
Bisesi, Jonathan
42 2002-011
Carrasco, Laura
43 2002-012
Carrasco, Ludwig
43 2002-013
Choi, Denise
43 2002-014
Coleman, Dan
43 2002-015
Dillon, Candice
43 2002-016
Eckman, Sarah
43 2002-017
Feeney, Timothy
43 2002-018
Frank, Gabriela Lena
43 2002-019
Gee, Erin
43 2002-020
Grossman, Jorge
43 2002-021
Hallman, Joseph
43 2002-022
Hanna, Trent
43 2002-023
Hill, Adam
43 2002-024
Kim, Suk-Jun
43 2002-025
Lan, Mei-me
43 2002-026
Lee, Wendy
43 2002-027
Lin, Mei-Fang
43 2002-028
Mastrian, Stacy Lynn
43 2002-029
Melland, Justin Joseph
43 2002-030
Montanaro, Larisa
43 2002-031
Notareschi, Loretta
43 2002-032
Ruo, Huang
43 2002-033
Rutherford, John
43 2002-034
Saoud, Erick
43 2002-035
Saulle, Joshua
43 2002-036
Tignor, Scott
43 2002-037
Troy, T.J.
43 2002-038
Van Brink, Matthew
43 2002-039
Zimmerman, Antonio
D.    Organization applications, 2002
Item 2002-040-2002-074
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
43 2002-040
Aldeburgh Productions
43 2002-041
Alliance of Michigan State University Composers
43 2002-042
Atlantic Brass Quintet
43 2002-043
Cantori New York
43 2002-044
Common Sense Composers' Collective
44 2002-045
Composers Guild of New Jersey
44 2002-046
Copland House
44 2002-047
CUBE Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
44 2002-048
Cygnus Ensemble
44 2002-049
Czech-American Summer Music Institute
44 2002-050
Downtown Music Productions
44 2002-051
Empyrean Ensemble
44 2002-052
Ensemble Aleph
44 2002-053
Experimental Intermedia
44 2002-054
Fear No Music
44 2002-055
LAMPO
44 2002-056
League of Composers/ISCM
44 2002-057
Locrian Chamber Players
44 2002-058
London Sinfonietta
44 2002-059
Meridian Gallery
44 2002-060
Merkin Concert Hall
44 2002-061
New Albion Records
44 2002-062
New Century Saxophone Quartet
44 2002-063
New York Virtuoso Singers
45 2002-064
North/South Consonance
45 2002-065
Northwestern University
45 2002-066
Paul Dresher Ensemble
45 2002-067
Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble
45 2002-068
Performing Arts Chicago
45 2002-069
Roulette
45 2002-070
San Diego New Music
45 2002-071
Society for New Music
45 2002-072
The Culture Project
45 2002-073
The Walden School
45 2002-074
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
E.    Audio recordings, 2002
Item 2002-075-2002-076
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
46 2002-075
Bahr, Jason
46 2002-076
Bisesi, Jonathan
46 2002-077
Bisesi, Jonathan
46 2002-078
Carrasco, Laura
46 2002-079
Cassidy, Aaron
46 2002-080
Choi, Denise
46 2002-081
Choi, Denise
46 2002-082
Choi, Winston
46 2002-083
Coleman, Dan
46 2002-084
Esler, Robert
46 2002-085
Feeney, Timothy
46 2002-086
Frank, Gabriela Lena
46 2002-087
Gee, Erin
46 2002-088
Grossman, Jorge
46 2002-089
Hallman, Joseph
46 2002-090
Kim, Suk-Jun
46 2002-091
Lan, Mei-mi
46 2002-092
Lin, Mei-Fang
46 2002-093
Mastrian, Stacey Lynn
46 2002-094
Melland, Justin Joseph
46 2002-095
Montanaro, Larisa
46 2002-096
Myers, Jeff
46 2002-097
Notareschi, Loretta
46 2002-098
Ruo, Huang
46 2002-099
Rutherford, John
46 2002-100
Saoud, Erick
46 2002-101
Saulle, Joshua
46 2002-102
Tignor, Scott
46 2002-103
Troy, T.J.
46 2002-104
Troy, T.J.
46 2002-105
Valdes, Cristina
47 2002-106
Valdes, Cristina
47 2002-107
Van Brink, Matthew
47 2002-108
Zimmerman, Antonio
47 2002-109
Alliance of Michigan State University Composers
47 2002-110
Atlantic Brass Quintet
47 2002-111
Atlantic Brass Quintet
47 2002-112
Cantori New York
47 2002-113
Composers Guild of New Jersey
47 2002-113a
Concerts M
47 2002-114
Copland House
47 2002-115
CUBE Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
47 2002-116
Ensemble Aleph
47 2002-117
Ensemble Aleph
47 2002-118
Experimental Intermedia
47 2002-119
Empyrean Ensemble
47 2002-120
Experimental Intermedia
47 2002-121
Locrian Chamber Players
47 2002-122
Locrian Chamber Players
47 2002-123
Merkin Concert Hall (Meridian Ensemble)
47 2002-124
North/South Consonance
47 2002-125
North/South Consonance
47 2002-126
Performing Arts Chicago
47 2002-127
Paul Dresher Ensemble
47 2002-128
Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble
47 2002-129
San Diego New Music
47 2002-130
Society for New Music
47 2002-131
Zeitgeist
F.    Scores, 2002
Item 2002-132-2002-133
Box Item Contents
80 2002-132
Hallman, Joseph
Cancione, 1999

1 ms. score (40 p.) ; 28 cm.

For voice and piano.

80 2002-133
Hallman, Joseph
Handfuls: 11 songs after poems by Carl Sandburg, 1999

1 score (18 p.) ; 22 x 36 cm.

For mezzo-soprano and piano.

A.    Individual award recipients, 2003
Item 2003-001-2003-002
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
48 2003-001
Norsworthy, Michael
48 2003-002
Ramirez, Catherine
B.    Organization award recipients, 2003
Item 2003-003
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
48 2003-003a
Experimental Intermedia
48 2008-003b
Northwestern University School of Music
48 2003-003c
Zeitgeist (Musical group)
C.    Individual applications, 2003
Item 2003-004-2003-16
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
48 2003-004
Carrasco, Laura
48 2003-005
Fitisova, Varvara
48 2003-006
Gee, Erin
48 2003-007
Harder, Lane
48 2003-008
Hsu, Olen
48 2003-009
Huang, Aiyun
48 2003-010
Kajcienski, Matthew
48 2003-011
Lam, Angel
48 2003-012
Lin, Jenny
48 2003-013
Lopez, Jairo Duarte
48 2003-014
Penman, Joshua
48 2003-015
Steinhoff, Anna
48 2003-016
Stockton, Geoffrey
D.    Organization applications, 2003
Item 2003-017-2003-061
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
48 2003-017
3rd Angle
48 2003-018
Albany Symphony Orchestra
49 2003-019
Aldeburgh Productions
49 2003-020
American Baroque
49 2003-021
Auros Group for New Music
49 2003-022
The Barton Workshop
49 2003-023
Bridge Records
49 2003-024
CEAMC
49 2003-025
The Chicago Classical Recording Foundation
49 2003-026
Citywinds/Intersection
49 2003-027
Common Sense Composers' Collective
49 2003-028
Composers Guild of New Jersey
49 2003-029
Copland House
49 2003-030
Cygnus Ensemble
49 2003-031
Czech-American Summer Music Institute
49 2003-032
Da Capo Chamber Players
50 2003-033
Electronic Music Foundation
50 2003-034
Esoterics
50 2003-035
Essential Music (Musical group)
50 2003-036
House Foundation for the Arts
50 2003-037
LAMPO
50 2003-038
Locrian Chamber Players
50 2003-039
London Sinfonietta
50 2003-040
Mendelssohn Club
50 2003-041
Meridian Gallery
50 2003-042
Minimum Security Composers Collective
50 2003-043
New Century Saxophone Quartet
50 2003-044
New World Records/Anderson
50 2003-045
New World Records/Cassatt
50 2003-046
New World Records/Coleman
50 2003-047
New York Treble Singers
50 2003-048
New York Virtuoso Singers
51 2003-049
North/South Consonance
51 2003-050
Old Dominion University
51 2003-051
Other Minds
51 2003-052
Relache Ensemble
51 2003-053
Roulette
51 2003-054
ROVA Arts
51 2003-055
San Francisco Chamber Singers
51 2003-056
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
51 2003-057
Santa Fe New Music
51 2003-058
Society for New Music
51 2003-059
Tampa Bay Composers' Forum
51 2003-060
VCME
51 2003-061
The Walden School
E.    Audio recordings, 2003
Item 2003-062-2003-102
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
52 2003-062
Carrasco, Laura
52 2003-063
Fitisova, Varvara
52 2003-064
Gee, Erin
52 2003-065
Harder, Lane
52 2003-066
Huang, Aiyun
52 2003-067
Kajcienski, Matthew
52 2003-068
Lam, Angel
52 2003-069
Lin, Jenny
52 2003-070
Lopez, Jairo Duarte
52 2003-071
Norsworthy, Michael
52 2003-072
Penman, Joshua
52 2003-073
Steinhoff, Anna
52 2003-074
3rd Angle
52 2003-075
Albany Symphony Orchestra
52 2003-076
Auros Group for New Music
52 2003-077
Bridge Records
52 2003-078
Bridge Records
52 2003-079
Citywinds/Intersection
52 2003-080
Composers Guild of New Jersey
52 2003-081
Cygnus Ensemble
52 2003-082
Cygnus Ensemble
52 2003-083
Essential Music (Musical group)
52 2003-083a
Experimental Intermedia
53 2003-084
Locrian Chamber Players
53 2003-085
London Sinfonietta
53 2003-086
New York Treble Singers
53 2003-087
Meridian Gallery
53 2003-088
Minimum Security Composers Collective
53 2003-089
New World Records/Anderson
53 2003-090
New World Records/Cassatt
53 2003-091
New World Records/Coleman
53 2003-092
North/South Consonance
53 2003-093
Old Dominion University
53 2003-094
Relache Ensemble
53 2003-095
Other Minds
53 2003-096
San Francisco Chamber Singers
53 2003-097
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
53 2003-098
Santa Fe New Music
53 2003-099
Society for New Music
53 2003-100
Society for New Music
53 2003-101
VCME
53 2003-102
Zeitgeist
A.    Individual award recipients, 2004
Item 2004-001-2004-002
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
54 2004-001
Petraskevics, Janis
54 2004-002
Solomon, Samuel
B.    Organization award recipients, 2004
Item 2004-003-2004-006
Arranged alphabetically by recipient name.
Box Item Contents
54 2004-003
Empyrean Ensemble
54 2004-004
Living Artist Recordings
54 2004-005
London Sinfonietta
54 2004-006
November Music Festival
C.    Individual applications, 2004
Item 2004-007-2004-037
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
54 2004-007
Amon, Jonathan
54 2004-008
Bauer, Randall
54 2004-009
Blocker, Jesse
54 2004-010
Bloland, Per
54 2004-011
Cahn-Lipman, Kivie
54 2004-012
Callahan, Moiya
54 2004-013
Clayton, April
54 2004-014
Crossland, Patrick
54 2004-015
Daniel, Marlon
54 2004-016
Davis, Nathan
54 2004-017
Deng, Haiqiong
54 2004-018
Feeney, Timothy
54 2004-019
Feltman, Joshua
54 2004-020
Fitzgerald, Jennifer
54 2004-021
Gerstein, Ben
54 2004-022
Hagen, Lars Petter
55 2004-023
Hong, Sung Joo
55 2004-024
Kallenberg, Haley
55 2004-025
Kaplan, Leonel
55 2004-026
Kim, Ha-Yang
55 2004-027
Lee, Damon
55 2004-028
Lee, Wendy
55 2004-029
Lippel, Daniel
55 2004-030
Mallonee, Caroline
55 2004-031
Merhavi, Ron
55 2004-032
Moses, Laurie Lee
55 2004-033
Nagai, Michelle
55 2004-034
Pieslak, Jonathan
55 2004-035
Roginski, Raphael
55 2004-036
Schmidt, Heather
55 2004-037
Trinier, Kristy
D.    Organization applications, 2004
Item 2004-038-2004-084
Arranged alphabetically by applicant name.
Box Item Contents
55 2004-038
Albany Symphony Orchestra
55 2004-039
Albany Symphony Orchestra
55 2004-040
American Composers Orchestra
55 2004-041
Bonk Festival
55 2004-042
Boston Microtonal Society
55 2004-043
Boulder Youth Symphony Society
55 2004-044
Bridge Records
55 2004-045
California Institute of the Arts
55 2004-046
Canisius College
56 2004-047
Cedille Records
56 2004-048
Chameleon Arts Ensemble of Boston
56 2004-049
Citywinds (Musical group)
56 2004-050
Composers in Red Sneakers
56 2004-051
Continuum
56 2004-052
CrossSound
56 2004-053
Da Capo Chamber Players
56 2004-054
Earplay (Musical group)
56 2004-055
Electronic Music Foundation
56 2004-056
Ensemble Sospeso
56 2004-057
The Esoterics
56 2004-058
Harpsichord Unlimited
56 2004-059
House Foundation for the Arts
56 2004-060
John D. Robb Musical Trust
57 2004-061
Locrian Chamber Players
57 2004-062
MATA
57 2004-063
Minimum Security Composers Collective
57 2004-064
Minnesota Orchestra
57 2004-065
Modern Works
57 2004-066
Network for New Music
57 2004-067
New Century Saxophone Quartet
57 2004-068
New Ear Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
57 2004-069
New Music Bay Area
57 2004-070
New York Treble Singers
57 2004-071
New York Virtuoso Singers
57 2004-072
Quatuor Molinari
58 2004-073
Radius Ensemble
58 2004-074
Relache Ensemble
58 2004-075
Riverside Symphony
58 2004-076
Roulette
58 2004-077
Santa Fe New Music
58 2004-078
School of Music, East Carolina University
58 2004-079
Seal Bay Festival
58 2004-080
Sequitur
58 2004-081
Tzadik/Hips Road
58 2004-082
University of Nebraska at Kearney
58 2004-083
Utah State University
58 2004-084
Voices of Change
E.    Audio recordings, 2004
Item 2004-085-2004-152
Arranged in two alphabetical sequences: personal names then organizations.
Box Item Contents
59 2004-085
Amon, Jonathan
59 2004-086
Bauer, Randall
59 2004-087
Blocker, Jesse
59 2004-088
Bloland, Per
59 2004-089
Cahn-Lipman, Kivie
59 2004-090
Callahan, Moiya
59 2004-091
Clayton, April
59 2004-092
Clayton, April
59 2004-093
Clayton, April
59 2004-094
Crossland, James
59 2004-095
Daniel, Marlon
59 2004-096
Davis, Nathan
59 2004-097
Deng, Haiqiong
59 2004-098
Feeney, Timothy
59 2004-099
Feltman, Joshua
59 2004-100
Fitzgerald, Jennifer
59 2004-101
Gerstein, Ben
59 2004-102
Hagen, Lars Petter
59 2004-103
Hong, Sung Joo
59 2004-104
Kallenberg, Haley
59 2004-105
Kaplan, Leonel
59 2004-106
Kim, Ha-Yang
59 2004-107
Lee, Damon
59 2004-108
Lee, Damon
59 2004-109
Lippel, Daniel
59 2004-110
Mallonee, Caroline
59 2004-111
Merhavi, Ron
59 2004-112